HOME OF
DJ KMT
AKA
KUT MASTER T

powered by kmtbeats.com
HOME
BIOGRAPHY
BEATS FOR SALE
DJ KMT
Biography


Born Ted Shreve
1970
St. Louis, MO
Occupation Record Producer/DJ for kmtbeats.com and The Wanted Emcees. On Air Talent, Program Director at stlclubradio.com.

Ted Shreve (born 1970) also known as DJ KMT (Kut Master T) is an American Music Producer, DJ, songwriter and artist.

KMT started his DJ career in 1983, mixing and djing local parties. In 1986 KMT began dabbling in beat making and audio production. Around that same time he met local rap artists CD (Christopher Potts) and MC Mitch Freeze (Mitchell Mandel). The three teamed up and formed the rap group The Wanted Emcees (Back then simply known as "The Wanted").

After graduating from The Broadcast Center in St. Louis in 1990, KMT landed an evening spot at KDEX radio in Southeast Missouri. In 1992 KMT returned to St. Louis and continued doing production work and DJing for The Wanted Emcees, who went on to win the Missouri State Rap Championship in that same year. In 1993 The Wanted Emcees released Krakrjak and Freezurdom on their own start up label CMT Records.

In the last few years, The Wanted Emcees have released several songs that are availible on itunes, including their most popular "It was all a Dream" and "On Vacation." Both of which have videos on youtube.

Today, KMT continiues to write and produce music with The Wanted Emcees and other artists at his production company kmtbeats.com. Not only a production house, but KMT Beats also serves as the flagship for the record label KMT BEATS RECORDINGS, which is home to The Wanted Emcees and other KMT projects. You can also find KMT on air most weekday mornings on stlclubradio.com, a local internet music station that brodcasts top 40 and EDM from the KMTbeats.com Studios.

You can find many of KMTs productions on Itunes under the group name, "THE WANTED EMCEES"



contact us
djkmt@yahoo.com
 
Copyright 2001-2018 kmtbeats.com